1st Azerbaijan International
Defence Industry Exhibition ADEX 2014
The 1st Azerbaijan International Defence Industry Exhibition, ADEX 2014, which is taking place on the initiative of the Ministry of the Defence Industry of Azerbaijan Republic and with support from the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, opened its doors on 11 September at Baku Expo Centre. The organizational partners of ADEX 2014 are Iteca Caspian and Caspian Event Organisers (CEO).
At the opening ceremony the visitors and participants were welcomed by Edward Strachan, Director of Caspian Event Organisers, before Vahid Aliyev, Defence Adviser to the President of Azerbaijan, delivered a message from President Ilham Aliyev. In his letter the President noted that the "holding of such an exhibition is no coincidence". The present event effectively highlights the economic growth of Azerbaijan, and the commercial and industrial development of the country. The military doctrine adopted by Azerbaijan is intended to strengthen its defence capabilities. Yaver Jamalov, Minister of the Defence Industry, stressed in his speech that the all-encompassing exhibition would strengthen the scientific and technological potential of the industry in the interests of defending the state and would be a stimulus for the development of new technological processes. Mr Djamalov noted that the usefulness of ADEX was the result of the successes achieved in recent years in the domestic defence industry. A number of development priorities have been identified for Azerbaijan, including the growth of the defence industry to strengthen the protection of the states borders. Today, the Azerbaijani army is able to carry out any task assigned to it.
The relevance of the exhibition is highlighted by the great interest shown in this event by the public authorities, businesses and industrial structures of Azerbaijan and foreign countries. ADEX 2014 welcomes 200 companies from 34 countries, occupying 3 pavilions of Baku Expo Centre. The exhibition is also being attended by 22 official delegations from Bahrain, Belarus, Brazil, Israel, Jordan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Qatar, Korea, Malaysia, Pakistan, Poland, Russia, the USA, Turkey, Ukraine, France, Croatia and the Czech Republic. The eight national teams from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Russia, Belarus, Korea, Poland, Israel and Ukraine have set up their displays at the exhibition. Azerbaijan, Turkey (37 companies), Poland (16 companies), Israel (16 companies) and Belarus (10 companies) have attracted the most attention with their impressive stands.
The platinum sponsor of the exhibition is Damen Shipyards Group, a shipbuilding company from the Netherlands. The Gold sponsor is Roketsan, a system technologies company from Turkey.
The displays of the latest industry achievements are laid out in six thematic areas: weapons and equipment for ground troops and naval forces; aircraft and aircraft weapons systems and air defence systems and facilities; facilities and equipment for special operations; IT systems and communications; logistical and technical support for troops; and space technology.
The exhibition is accompanied by an extensive business programme, and the bilateral meetings between the heads of line ministries, manufacturers and customers will become an important part of that programme. The opportunity to discuss current issues of modern military and technical policy will be presented at the conference on "Modern methods of conducting military hostilities and security concerns", which will be held on 12 September at the Jumeirah Bilgah Beach Hotel. The conference will be attended by over 200 specialists, military experts, representatives of government agencies and businesses. Reflecting the development of the defence industry in Azerbaijan, the exhibition will give new impetus to international cooperation in this area and will be a major contributor to the competitiveness of Azerbaijani military products on the world market.
The exhibition continues until 13 September.